Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy
cultchheader2

THE CULTCH’S STATEMENT ON PRIVACY

OUR COMMITMENT

At The Cultch, your privacy is one of our highest priorities. Every effort is made to ensure that all personal information we collect is carefully protected, and that the use of this information is subject to consent. Our privacy policy and practices are designed to fully support this goal.

The Cultch’s privacy policy outlines the manner in which The Cultch and its rental clients collect, use, disclose and manage your personal information. The Cultch will only disclose your information to rental clients whose shows you have chosen to attend and all rental clients are required to adhere to the same policy. This policy is based on and adheres to the ten privacy principles set out in the federal government’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). It is posted on The Cultch’s websites, www.thecultch.com, and hard copies are available upon request at our box office, our administrative offices and at all Cultch and rental presentations.

In this policy, the term “personal information” refers to any information about an identifiable individual, including name, home address, home phone and fax numbers, email address, birth date, age, proof of age, and credit card information.

We recommend that you review this policy in its entirety and revisit it periodically, as it may change from time to time.

TEN PRIVACY PRINCIPLES

Accountability

The Cultch and its rental clients are responsible for all personal information held by The Cultch, and remains responsible when personal information is processed by third parties on The Cultch or rental client’s behalf. All personal information collected by The Cultch and its rental clients remains confidential and is appropriately safeguarded.

Identifying Purposes

When collecting personal information, The Cultch documents the purpose for which the information will be used. The Cultch collects personal information primarily to fulfill ticket requests and process donations. It may also be used to administer promotions and contests for The Cultch or its rental clients for which you have registered to participate. Your personal information may also be used to keep you informed of other events, special offers, and fundraising opportunities in support of The Cultch or its rental clients, and to advise you of changes to Cultch products and services. We may also contact you from time to time to conduct market research or surveys in an effort to continually improve our product and service offerings. Occasionally, The Cultch may present offers in conjunction with other arts or cultural organizations if deemed to be significant value to Cultch patrons. The Cultch may share personal information with its rental clients, unless consent is withdrawn, and provided the rental client agrees to adhere to the PIPEDA regulations. The Cultch does not engage in list exchanges, or allow database information to be manipulated or directly used by any other company. You will never receive communications from organizations other than The Cultch or Cultch rental clients whose event you have attended.

Consent

The Cultch will obtain your consent for the collection, use, or disclosure of your personal information, except as permitted by PIPEDA. The Cultch will only use your personal information for the original purpose that it was collected, and any new use of that information is subject to your consent. How we obtain your consent will depend on the circumstances and sensitivity of the information collected. We may seek your consent orally or in writing. Sometimes, for non-sensitive personal information only such as name, address and phone number, it may be implied, or an “opt-out”method of consent used.

If at any time you would like to be removed from our lists, please contact our Box Office at 604-251-1363, or by e-mail at info@thecultch.com. The Cultch will ensure that your request is processed in a timely manner. Please note that withdrawing your consent to some of the contemplated uses may render it impossible for The Cultch to continue to provide a service which you have requested.

Limiting Collection

The collection of personal information is limited to that which is necessary for the purposes identified by The Cultch. Personal information that is regularly collected by The Cultch includes your name, home address, home phone number, home fax number, and as appropriate, age, proof of age and credit card information. In an effort to reduce mailing costs, there are occasions when The Cultch will use e-mail as the preferred method of contacting individuals. For this reason, The Cultch regularly collects e-mail addresses as a part of the personal information collection procedure.

Limiting Use, Disclosure & Retention of Personal Information

Personal information is used or disclosed for the purposes for which it was collected. When your information is no longer needed for the purposes for which it was collected, it is destroyed, erased or made anonymous. The Cultch does not sell, trade or barter our lists, or disclose your personal information to third parties for these purposes, or allow database information to be manipulated or directly used by any other company. The Cultch will only share your personal information with the rental client whose show you attended. You will never receive communications from organizations other than The Cultch or Cultch rental clients whose event you have attended.

Accuracy

The Cultch makes every reasonable effort to keep your personal information as accurate, complete and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used. You can help us maintain the accuracy of your personal information by notifying us when your address, phone number or e-mail address changes. To notify us of any such change, please call our administrative offices at 604-251-1766.

Safeguarding Information

The Cultch takes technical, contractual, administrative and physical security steps to protect the personal information that you provide us with. All of our security safeguards are appropriate to the sensitivity of the personal information.

Openness

The Cultch’s privacy policy is readily available upon request. It is posted on The Cultch’s websites, www.thecultch.com/, and hard copies are available upon request at our box office, our administrative offices, and at all Cultch presentations.

Individual Access

Upon request, The Cultch will provide you with information on the existence, use and disclosure of your personal information. You may verify the accuracy and completeness of your information, and have it amended as appropriate.

Customer Satisfaction

If you have any questions or concerns about The Cultch’s privacy policy or practices, please contact Director of Patron Development, Nicole McLuckie, at 604-251-1766. Hours of operation are Monday to Friday, 9 a.m. to 5 p.m.