Privacy Policy

THE VANCOUVER EAST CULTURAL CENTRE PRIVACY POLICY
Updated May 12, 2021

The Vancouver East Cultural Centre (The Cultch) is committed to protecting the privacy and security of the personal information of our patrons. This page describes how we collect, use or disclose personal information in order to provide our programming and services to you. 

Personal information in this Policy means information about an identifiable individual.

The following is a statement of our commitment to collect, use, disclose, and protect your personal information in accordance with applicable law.

The Cultch collects personal information only from:
  • Attendees (directly through the venue box office)
  • Donors
  • Subscribers
  • Volunteers
  • Rental clients
  • Others who have shown an interest in The Cultch
This information is collected by a variety of methods: email, mail, phone, fax, online, or in person.

We collect the following information:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Telephone Number
  • Email Address
  • Title
  • Company
  • Credit Card Number & Expiration Date (where applicable)

We also collect specific details related to providing a service and administering subscriptions or registration. For instance, when you create an account, contact us on our site, or fill out an online form, we collect the personal information you provide, such as your name and email address. 

Please note, an employee’s name, title, organization name, and telephone number are not considered personal information and as such are not covered by this Policy.

The Cultch uses personal information to better serve our patrons and to expand our community of support. This primarily includes using the information:

  • To deliver services in order to provide information about tickets, events, subscriptions, and donations
  • To thank supporters, and fulfill subscriber, donor, and member benefits
  • To invite supporters to special events
  • To sell subscriptions, tickets, and solicit donations
  • For purchase verification
  • For service emails and phone calls
  • For audit purposes

We will not use your personal information for any purpose other than identified in this Policy without your consent.

The Cultch treats its obligations with respect to the use and disclosure of personal information very seriously. Generally, we will only use or disclose personal information for the primary purpose that it was collected for or for a purpose related to the primary purpose that individuals may reasonably expect. The Cultch will not sell, rent, or share your personal information.

Except as otherwise set out in this Policy, we seek consent for all personal information we collect, use, and disclose prior to collection, or at the time of collection of such information. If you have voluntarily provided your information to us, you have consented to the collection, use, and disclosure of personally identifiable information as described in this Policy. The Cultch treats its obligations with respect to the use and disclosure of personal information very seriously. Generally, we will only use or disclose personal information for the primary purpose that it was collected for or for a purpose related to the primary purpose that individuals may reasonably expect. The Cultch will not sell or rent your personal information, and will only share your personal information with the company whose show you attended.

We use commercially reasonable organizational, technical, and administrative means intended to protect stored and transmitted information from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access or disclosure. However, no method of internet transmission or electronic storage is 100% secure or error-free, therefore we, unfortunately, cannot guarantee absolute security. If you have any reason to believe that the security of your personal information has been compromised, please contact us by phone at 604-251-1766 or by email at info@thecultch.com immediately. 

Although we store and process personal information primarily in Canada, we may use services that store or process your personal information outside of Canada, where it may be accessible to law enforcement and national security authorities of jurisdictions outside of Canada.

We retain personal information only as long as is necessary to provide you with the requested product, service, or information and delete or destroy this information after that time. In some cases, legal reporting and retention requirements require that we retain information for a specific amount of time. In general, we do not retain information for a period longer than seven years after it is no longer required for the purpose for which it was collected.

If you no longer want to receive marketing-related emails from us on an ongoing basis, you may opt-out of receiving communications by clicking the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of any marketing email, or, if you created an online account when you registered to receive our emails, you may log in to your account and make changes to your communications preferences.  If you are having difficulty unsubscribing from our marketing communications please contact us directly at info@thecultch.com or by calling 604-251-1766. 

Please note that even if you opt out from receiving marketing emails we may still need to send you communications about events and services.

Save for certain exceptions, you have the right to request, receive access to, and correct the personal information under our custody or control. We may ask you to make your request for a copy of your records in writing and to provide us with the specific information we need to fulfill your request.

We make reasonable efforts to keep your personal information accurate and up to date. However, you are responsible for notifying us of any changes to your personal information. 

We will also delete your personal information if you wish and you can withdraw consent to us holding the information you provided at any time, provided that the information is no longer required for the purposes it was collected or another legal or business purpose. 

We will reply to your request no later than thirty days after receipt of the request, or if we are not able to respond within this time period, we will send a notice of extension. If we are not able to disclose all the personal information we hold about you, we will give you a reason for our inability to do so, unless prohibited by law.

We also collect certain information regarding the areas of the website you visit, and the information and data you request, view and download from or through the website. This information is used to help us to monitor how our site is used and what information is being accessed, as well as to modify our website to enhance user experience.

Our website, like many others, uses cookies to provide you with the best browsing experience. Cookies are small pieces of text information stored on your end device (computer, tablet, smartphone). Our website may also use other similar technologies, such as pixel, or gif tags, and action tags. These technologies also collect information that assists us in improving our services, use of the website, advertising, and customer communications.

We use cookies to:

  • Ensure the proper and expected functioning of the website,
  • Remember you logging into your account each time you visit the website, 
  • Remember your settings during and between visits to the site, 
  • Ensure proper functioning of any support and sales processes, 
  • Improve the speed and security of the website
  • Use analytics tools
  • Use marketing tools,

By visiting our website, you agree to the use of cookies in accordance with the provisions of this Privacy Policy. You can always withdraw your consent by deleting cookies and changing cookie settings in your browser. Please be aware the deleting cookies may cause difficulties in using our website as well as other websites that use cookies. 

Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) provides the legal basis for the processing of the above data (that is, by using this website users are providing their consent).

PIPEDA requires private-sector organizations to collect, use, or disclose your personal information by fair and lawful means, with your consent, and only for purposes that are stated and reasonable.

An enterprise may only collect personal information that is essential to the business transaction. If further information is requested, you are entitled to ask why and to decline to provide it if you are dissatisfied with the answer. You should still be able to complete the transaction, even if you refuse to give out more personal information than is warranted.

Organizations are also obliged to protect your personal information through appropriate security measures and to destroy it when it’s no longer needed for the original purposes.

You have the right to expect the personal information the organization holds about you to be accurate, complete, and up-to-date. That means you have a right to see it, and to ask for corrections if they got it wrong.

Our website may contain links to other third-party websites that are not controlled or operated by us. 

The collection and use of your information by and through third-party websites, applications, or other means will be governed by the privacy policies applicable to those third parties and mediums. The inclusion of a link or reference on our website does not imply endorsement of the linked site by us. We encourage you to read the privacy statement of every service, application, or website you visit or interact with. 

We will update this Policy from time to time to reflect changes to our practices, technology, legal requirements, and other factors. 

If you have any questions about The Cultch’s Policy or concerns about the way that your information is being used or stored, please contact us at 604-251-1766 or by email at info@thecultch.com

We are accountable for all personal information under its control. Our Privacy Officer can be reached at info@thecultch.com or by calling 604-251-1766. 

Any questions about our handling of personal information should be directed to our Privacy Officer. If you still have concerns about your personal information, you may contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of British Columbia.